2015 Awards

Concrete Gold Medal Winner   

Onondaga County Lakeview Amphitheater

Owner: Onondaga County
Architect: Westlake Reed Leskosky
Engineer: QPK Design
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.
Concrete Contractor: Murnane Building Contractors
Concrete Producer: Saunders Concrete
Testing Company & Special Inspector: CME Associates, Inc.
Reinforcement Fabricator: Whitacre Engineering Co.
Reinforcement Installer: EJ Construction Group, Inc.

Concrete Silver Medal Winner

Crouse Hospital Emergency Department Parking Deck Replacement

Owner: Crouse Hospital
Engineer: Klepper, Hahn & Hyatt
General Contractor: The Hayner Hoyt Corporation
Concrete Contractor: Benedict Floor, Inc.
Concrete Producer: Saunders
Concrete Testing Company: CME Associates, Inc.
Slab Drain Fabricator: EJ

Concrete Bronze Medal Winner

Replacement of Brewerton Pier

Owner: NYS Canal Corporation
Architect: C&S Companies
Engineer: NYS Canal Corporation
General Contractor: Tioga Construction Co., Inc.
Concrete Contractor: Tioga Construction Co., Inc.
Concrete Producer: Riccelli Northern
Testing Company: CME Associates, Inc.
Reinforcement Fabricator: Whitacre Engineering Co.
Reinforcement Installer: Longhouse Construction Group, LLC
Resident Engineer: Erdman Anthony
Precast Concrete Producer: Lakelands Concrete Products, Inc.

Concrete Award of Merit Winner

Harpursville Central School District –
Athletic Field Concession Building

Owner: Harpursville Central School District
Architect: Ashley McGraw Architects
Engineer: Ryan Biggs | Clark Davis Engineering & Surveying, P.C.
General Contractor: Daniel J. Lynch, Inc.
Concrete Contractor: Daniel J. Lynch, Inc.
Concrete Producer: Barney & Dickenson, Inc.
Testing Company & Special Inspector: SJB Services, Inc.
Reinforcement Fabricator: Bob Murphy, Inc.
Reinforcement Installer: Daniel J. Lynch, Inc.
Structural Insulated Panel Supplier: OGGI Concrete Forms & Accessories, Inc.

 

Masonry Gold Medal Winner

Student Life Center at SUNY Cortland

Owner: State University Construction Fund
Architect: H2L2 Architects/Planners
General Contractor: Fahs Construction Group
Masonry Contractor: Rittenburg Construction
Masonry Producer: Oneonta Block Company




Masonry Silver Medal Winner

Binghamton City School District –
MacArthur Elementary School

Owner: Binghamton City School District
Architect: Ashley McGraw Architects
Engineer: BuroHappold
General Contractor: Welliver
Masonry Contractor: Alliance Masonry
Masonry Producer: Barnes and Cone, Inc.
Testing Company & Special Inspector: CME Associates, Inc.

Masonry Bronze Medal Winner

Syracuse University Football Practice Facility

Owner: Syracuse University
Architect: Cannon Design
Engineer: Cannon Design
General Contractor: The Hayner Hoyt Corporation
Masonry Contractor: Doyner
Masonry Producer: Barnes and Cone, Inc.
Special Inspector: CME Associates, Inc.

Masonry Award of Merit Winners

Delta Sonic Fairmount

Owner: Delta Sonic
Architect: Benderson Development
Engineer: Benderson Development
General Contractor: Delta Sonic
Masonry Contractor: C&D LaFace Construction, Inc.
Masonry Producer: Barnes and Cone, Inc.
Testing Company & Special Inspector: SJB Services, Inc.

Onondaga Nation Pavilion – Tsha’ Thoñ’ nhes

Owner: Onondaga Nation
Architect: Bennetts & Huysman
Architects Engineer: St. Germain & Aupperle Engineers
Masonry Contractor: Remlap Construction
Masonry Producer: Paragon Supply
Special Inspector: Kenney Geotechnical Engineering Services


       

Copyright 2011-2017 ACI CNY
Design and Maintenance by AmaLat Consulting

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software